Like Causes?

Install the App
TRY NOW
Back to article
0
Should Vote-by-Mail Ballots That Aren’t Received by Election Officials Until After Election Day Be Counted?
by Causes
0 actions taken this week
  • Michelle
    Voted Yes
    06/15/2020
    ···

    VBM ballots should be counted if postmarked by the deadline. Make the deadline 3 days prior to the election & then give 10 days to get to their destination. Post Office is not always the fastest. And it seems like there are postal workers with an agenda who have a tendency to 'lose " or 'misplace" the mail. There would need to be better tracking to make sure they get where they need to be. Then give them 15 days to count & certify the count. It can be done!

    Like
    Follow
    Share

Comment Liked by 0 Users