Like Causes?

Install the App
TRY NOW
Back to article
0
Should Vote-by-Mail Ballots That Aren’t Received by Election Officials Until After Election Day Be Counted?
by Causes
0 actions taken this week
  • Peggy
    Voted Yes
    06/13/2020
    ···

    It needs to go by postmark. In my county in Indiana the Republican county clerk put the mail in ballots kn a drawer and never counted them at all. They were found the following February. They were still counted. She should have been removed from office for gross ineptitude but being as almost all the county officials are also Republican she was not removed.

    Like (2)
    Follow
    Share

Comment Liked by 2 Users