Like Causes?

Install the App
TRY NOW

house Bill H.R. 4617

No Social Security Benefits for Disabled Teenagers if They Miss Too Much School

Argument in favor

Disabled teenagers deserve no Social Security benefits if they can't get to school and/or are defrauding the Social Security system.

Argument opposed

Targeting disabled minors is inexplicably cruel. If the goal is to prevent fraud, tracking every disabled teenager would be impossibly costly.

What is House Bill H.R. 4617?

This bill, penned by Rep. Tom Reed (R-NY), would tie Social Security benefits for disabled teenagers, aged 16 and 17, to school attendance. Were such a disabled minor to miss too much school, he or she would lose his or her Social Security benefits. Reed is pictured above. 

Impact

The bill impacts certain disabled teenagers' Social Security benefits.

Cost of House Bill H.R. 4617

A CBO cost estimate is not available.

More Information

Media:


Of Note:

The above blog notes that 

Reed posted a photo op of himself at The Happiness House in Geneva, an organization that provides services and programs for disabled children and adults in several counties within the NY 23rd. This was about a week after he introduced his proposal to gut funding to this population


and that 

twice since the introduction of this bill, Reed was questioned about it on his official Facebook page and twice, the posts were removed by his staff. 

AKA

School Attendance Improves Lives Act of 2014

Official Title

To condition the eligiblity of disabled children aged 16 or 17 for supplemental security income benefits on school attendance.

bill Progress


  • Not enacted
    The President has not signed this bill
  • The senate has not voted
  • The house has not voted
      house Committees
      Committee on Ways and Means
    IntroducedMay 8th, 2014