Like Causes?

Install the App
TRY NOW

house Bill H.R. 251

Do Vets Need a Dedicated Special Assistant to Ensure They Have Access to Public Housing Programs?

Argument in favor

More needs to be done to ensure that veterans have adequate housing, and having part of the HUD bureaucracy focus on that goal and brief Congress on them annually is a worthwhile effort.

Alis's Opinion
···
07/14/2015
We have to do everything possible to help veterans!
Like (2)
Follow
Share
Dan's Opinion
···
07/14/2015
This is so obvious, a child could see that've need this.
Like (2)
Follow
Share
Donald's Opinion
···
07/14/2015
The needs of our veterans are often vastly different from the norm, requiring specie changes to the design of the structure and its' surroundings.
Like (1)
Follow
Share

Argument opposed

This bill really doesn’t do anything other than move one bureaucrat from one office to another and require additional reporting. Veterans deserve more assistance than that.

ShellyInTX's Opinion
···
07/14/2015
I would vote for this if they used someone existing in HUD already. They have TONS of people who work there already who could do this. Plus, this might cause more bureaucracy getting a loan than we do already!
Like (4)
Follow
Share
John's Opinion
···
07/14/2015
We don't need any more bureaucrats that do nothing but run their mouth and draw a salary and a tax payer pension.
Like (3)
Follow
Share
Renee's Opinion
···
07/14/2015
More bureaucracy when all need to do is make sure they have jobs or life
Like (2)
Follow
Share

What is House Bill H.R. 251?

This bill establishes a Special Assistant for Veterans Affairs within the Dept. of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The Special Assistant for Veterans Affairs would be responsible for:
  • Ensuring veterans receive fair access to HUD housing and homeless assistance programs;

  • Coordinating all HUD programs and activities relating to veterans;

  • Serving as a HUD liaison with the Dept. of Veterans Affairs (VA).

In creating this position, HUD would simultaneously eliminate a Special Assistant for Veterans Programs in the Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Special Needs.

The Secretaries of HUD and VA would be required to report annually to Congress regarding homelessness among veterans and housing assistance programs available to them.

Impact

Veterans who are homeless, jobless, or in danger of losing their homes; HUD housing programs for veterans, the VA, and HUD.

Cost of House Bill H.R. 251

A CBO cost estimate is unavailable.

More Information

In-Depth: Sponsoring Rep. Al Green (D-TX) believes that the passage of this legislation would:
“improve coordination of services for homeless veterans as well as require annual assessments that will help prevent low-income veterans from falling into homelessness and those who are already homeless.”

During the 113th Congress, this bill’s predecessor was passed by the House of Representatives by a vote of 420 to 3. It also passed the House by a 414 to 5 margin in the 112th Congress, 417 to 2 in the 111th Congress, and 412 to 9 in the 110th Congress — but it has not received a vote in the Senate at any point during those sessions of Congress.


Of Note: Homeless veterans comprise as much as 12 percent of the total homeless population in the U.S. While there are approximately 49,333 veterans that are homeless on any given night in the U.S., an estimated 1.4 million are considered to be at risk of homelessness.

According to a report from December 2013, there were about 700,000 veterans who were incarcerated in prisons and jails. In April 2015 there were over 507,000 unemployed veterans, based on Bureau of Labor Statistics data.


Media:

Summary by Eric Revell
(Photo Credit: Flickr user Jayel Aheram)

AKA

Homes for Heroes Act of 2015

Official Title

To transfer the position of Special Assistant for Veterans Affairs in the Department of Housing and Urban Development to the Office of the Secretary, and for other purposes.

bill Progress


  • Not enacted
    The President has not signed this bill
  • The senate has not voted
      senate Committees
      Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
  • The house Passed July 14th, 2015
    Roll Call Vote 412 Yea / 1 Nay
      house Committees
      Committee on Financial Services
    IntroducedJanuary 9th, 2015

Log in or create an account to see how your Reps voted!